There are many clubs involved in Powerlifting, in commercial gyms, schools, PT studios and Universities. However PA Affiliated Clubs are recognized as providing qualified Coaching and conducting quality events. Find a PA Affiliated Club near you now – hover over each club for more details:

Ballarat

Ben's Army

Ben's Army

Website: www.bensarmy.com.au
Principal: Ben Sellars
Phone: 0353343003
Email: [email protected]
Coach: Ben Sellars

Ben’s Army
18 Endeavour way
Alfredton Vic

Brisbane

Brisbane North Barbell

Brisbane North Barbell

Website: http://www.brisbanenorthbarbell.com.au/
Principal: Dave Napper
Phone: 0458 352 153
Email: [email protected]
Coach: Dave Napper

Brisbane North Barbell
Unit 4, 7 Mackie Way
Brendale, QLD, 4500

 

Iron Underground

Iron Underground

Website: http://www.ironunderground.com.au/
Principal: Paul Thompson
Phone: (07) 3256 1018
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Paul Thompson, Graham McDonald

Iron Underground
17 Pedder Street
Albion, QLD 4010

 

Strength Sports Gym

Strength Sports Gym

Website: http://www.strengthsportsgym.com.au/
Principal: Nick Dorn
Phone: 1300 218 877
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Nick Dorn, Ben McMaster

Strength Sports Gym
2/1A Byth Street
Stafford, QLD 4053

Cairns

Iron Strength - Power & Performance

Iron Strength - Power & Performance

Website: https://www.facebook.com/ironstrengthpp
Facebook: https://www.ironstrength.com.au/
Principal: Jacqueline Feher, Elias Wright
Phone: 0432 427 055, 0423 531 278
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Jacqueline Feher, Elias Wright

Iron Strength – Power & Performance
81 Fearnley St
PORTSMITH QLD 4870

Canberra

The Strength Syndicate

The Strength Syndicate

Website: www.thestrengthsyndicate.com.au/
Principal: Rohan Smith, Schae Zarew
Phone: 02 62541450
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Rohan Smith, Schae Zarew, Khoi Trang, Tom Schwartz, Kieren Mastrolembo

The Strength Syndicate
10 Weetangera Pl
Weetangera ACT 2614

Darwin

Darwin Power Sports

Darwin Power Sports

Website: https://darwinpowersports.com
Principal: Lolita Wikander
Phone: 0421314515
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Lolita Wikander, Rhiannan Brewster, Carla Chippendale, Julie Shugg

Gold Coast

Superior Strength Systems

Superior Strength Systems

Website: http://www.strength.systems
Principals: Anthony Rudder, Sally Priest
Phone: 0416 814 815
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Anthony Rudder, Sally Priest, Graham McDonald

Superior Strength Systems
3/7 Northward Street
Upper Coomera, QLD 4209

Hobart

Raw Strength Tasmania

Raw Strength Tasmania

Website: http://www.rawstrengthtas.com.au/
Principal: Matthew McKay
Email: [email protected]
Coach: Matthew McKay

Raw Strength Tasmania 
7 Bligh Street
Rosny TAS 7018

Melbourne

Avia Performance

Avia Performance

Website: 
http://aviaperformance.com.au/
Principal: Vinay Srinivasan
Phone: 0438 366 822
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Vinay Srinivasan

Avia Performance
1/10 Dairy Drive,
Coburg North VIC 3058

Hawthorn Powerlifting Club

Hawthorn Powerlifting Club

Enquires – Adam Reade
Phone: 0426 191 607,
Email: [email protected]

Victorian Weightlifting Stadium
34 Linda Crescent
Hawthorn, VIC 3122

In 2 Performance

In 2 Performance

Website: http://in2performance.net.au
Principal: Trent Ross
Phone: 0400 833 223
Email: [email protected]
Coach: Trent Ross

In2Performance
468 Princes Hwy
Noble Park North
VIC 3174

Melbourne Strength Culture

Melbourne Strength Culture

Website: http://www.melbournestrengthculture.com
Principal: Jamie Smith, Charlie Athanassiou
Phone: 0437 669 296
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Jamie Smith, Charlie Athanassiou

Melbourne Strength Culture
15/477 Warrigal Rd
Moorabbin VIC 3189

Melbourne University Weightlifting and Powerlifting Club

Melbourne University Weightlifting and Powerlifting Club

Website: http://powerlifting.net.au/
Principal: Robert Wilks
Phone: 0418 366 416
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Robert Wilks, David Jame
Victor Liu – Melb Uni Student Performance Squad
Christophe Ang – Melb Uni Student Development Squad

Heavy Weights Room, Beaurepaire Centre
The University of Melbourne
VIC 3010

Obsidian Strength

Obsidian Strength

Website: https://www.obsidianstrength.com.au/
Principal: Hilton Thai
Phone: 0425 532 200
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Brandon Lowe, Kenny Lay, Lyndon Le

3/82 Eucumbene Drive, Ravenhall VIC 3023

 

The Strength Fortress

The Strength Fortress

Website: http://thestrengthfortress.com/
Principal: John Paul Cauchi
Phone: 0452226924
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: John Paul Cauchi, Matthew Hoyland

The Strength Fortress
16 Keith Street
Maidstone VIC 3012

Apex Strength

Apex Strength

Website: http://www.apexstrength.com.au/
Principal: Anthony Krznar, Tyler Seabrook
Phone: 0421 330 737
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Anthony Krznar, Tyler Seabrook, Alana Lambert

Apex Strength
25 Merlyn Street
Coburg North
VIC 3058

Perth

Legendary Lifting

Legendary Lifting

Website: https://www.legendarylifting.com/
Principal: Donovan Wong
Phone: 0420530307
Email: [email protected]
Coach: Donovan Wong

Legendary Lifting
581 Murray Street
West Perth WA 6005

Sydney

City Strength HQ

City Strength HQ

Website: http://www.citystrengthhq.com.au/
Principal: John Tran
Phone: (02) 9517 9989
Email: [email protected]
Coach: John Tran

City Strength HQ Pty. Ltd.
12 Cadogan Street
Marrickville NSW 2204

 

Lift Performance Centre

Lift Performance Centre

Website: http://www.liftperformancecentre.com.au/
Principal: Cato Rutherford
Phone: (02) 8394 9770
Email: [email protected]
Coach: Alex Hayes

Lift Performance Centre
78-80 George Street
Redfern, NSW 2016

Paragon Strength & Performance

Paragon Strength & Performance

Website: http://www.paragonsp.com
Principal: Nick Cheadle
Phone: 0431 757 912
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Nick Cheadle, Rebecca Chambers,

Paragon Strength & Performance
8/87-89 Whiting Street
Artarmon NSW 2068

Whitsundays

Whitsunday Weightlifting

Whitsunday Weightlifting

Website: https://www.facebook.com/ironcladpowerlifting
Principals: Leanne Knox
Phone: 0411199427
Email: [email protected]
Coaches: Leanne Knox, Tony Lisciandro

Whitsunday Weightlifting
28 Rifle Range Rd
Mount Marlow QLD

Wollongong

National Strength Performance Centre Powerlifting Club

National Strength Performance Centre Powerlifting Club

Website: http://nspcentre.com.au/
Principal: Simon Bergner
Phone: 0434493986
Email: [email protected]
Coach: Simon Bergner

National Strength Performance Centre
3/8 Pioneer Drive,
Woonona, NSW 2517

Regional Centres

Adelaide

Contact: Sam Hall
Phone: 0450 613 931
Email: [email protected]

Chinderah – Rowston Conditioning

Regional - Rowston

Principal: Cale Rowston
Phone: 0458 160 068
Email: [email protected]
Coach: Cale Rowston

Rowston Conditioning
12/27 Morton St
Chinderah, NSW 2487

Rockhampton – Lionheart Barbell Club

Regional - Lionheart

Principal: Glenn Hansen
Phone: (07) 4927 8190
Email: [email protected]
Coach: Glen Hansen
Website: http://fitfastandstrong.com.au/

Lionheart Barbell Club
Vector Health
102 William Street
Rockhampton, QLD 4700

Salamander Bay – Chris Southall S&C

Regional - Southall

Principal: Chris Southall
Phone: 0407 812 007
Email: [email protected]
Coach: Chris Southall

iGym
1/270 Sandy Point Rd
Salamander Bay, NSW 2315