Calendar


Obtain information & enter online here for all Powerlifting Australia competitions in 2018. All competitors, Coaches & Referees at all PA events must be current & financial PA members.

All events are subject to ASADA drug-testing & all PA members are subject year-round to the PA Anti-Doping Policy.

All contests are Raw and Equipped, Powerlifting & Bench Press Open age group only unless stated otherwise in the info section. Australian Records can be set at all events, subject to all regulatory requirements as to Referees, lifter eligibility, etc. being met.

Event locations & other information can be found at More Info. for each event. Enter a particular event by clicking Enter Online Now & following through. Unless otherwise specified, entries close 5.00pm 10 days prior to local events & 21 days prior to National events.

Enquiries about each event can to be made to:

2018

February

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

March

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

April

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

10th April: Commonwealth Games Para Powerlifting - GOLD COAST

SELECTED AUSTRALIAN TEAMS ONLY
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

May

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

June

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

July

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

August

September

October

November

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

December

10th - 15th December: Oceania Championships - BRISBANE

2019

February

3rd February: Hawthorn Open - MELBOURNE

ENTRIES OPEN 13/12/2018 6PM AEST

9th February: Paragon Open - SYDNEY

ENTRIES OPEN 13/12/2018 6PM AEST

16th February: NSPC Open - WOLLONGONG

ENTRIES OPEN 13/12/2018 6PM AEST

23rd February: BNB Blast - BRISBANE

ENTRIES OPEN 13/12/2018 6PM AEST

24th February: City Strength HQ Open IX - SYDNEY

ENTRIES OPEN 13/12/2018 6PM AEST

24th February: 2019 Cyclone Challenge - DARWIN

ENTRIES OPEN 13/12/2018 6PM AEST

24th February: Obsidian Open - MELBOURNE

ENTRIES OPEN 13/12/2018 6PM AEST

March

2nd March: Legendary Lifting - PERTH

3rd March: Avia Performance Open - MELBOURNE

3rd March: Hobart Open - HOBART

3rd March: Townsville Open - TOWNSVILLE

9th March: SSG Open - BRISBANE

9th March: TSS Open - CANBERRA

16th March: The Strength Fortress Open - MELBOURNE

17th March: 2019 Top Lifter I - SYDNEY

April

6th April: Matti Tikka - GOLD COAST

7th April: JPS Open - MELBOURNE

12th - 14th April: Sydney Open at the Sydney Fitness Show - SYDNEY

20th April: Whitsunday Open - WHITSUNDAYS

26th - 28th April: Canberra Open - CANBERRA

National/International Events

3rd February: Australian Para Powerlifting Championships - MELBOURNE

12th - 14th April: Sydney Open at the Fitness Show - SYDNEY

26th - 28th April: Australian Junior Championships - CANBERRA

1st - 2nd June: Australian Masters Championships - CAIRNS

28th - 30th June: Australian Open Championships, Australian Bench Press Championships - MELBOURNE

13th July: Brisbane Open at the Fitness Show - BRISBANE

13th - 19th July: World Para Powerlifting Championships

22nd- 24th August: FIBO China

3rd - 6th October: World Championships - CALGARY

12th October: Australian Masters Games - ADELAIDE

26th October: Melbourne Ivitational at the Fitness Show - MELBOURNE

13th - 15th December: Asia Pacific Championships - HONG KONG

NCAS Coaching Courses

19/20 January - MELBOURNE

NOAS Referee Courses