POWERLIFTING AUSTRALIA LTD.
AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL’S BENCH PRESS RECORDS
Updated January 2010
Division (kg) Name School State Record (kg) Year
Boys U/14
52 Brett Robinson Duval High School NSW 60 1998
56 David Penbar Nudgee College QLD 55 2003
60 Dennis Malekpour Capalaba High School QLD 65 1999
67.5 Clint Morrow Capalaba High School QLD 67.5 1999
75 Khan Beckett Colac College VIC 75 1999
82.5 Sam Wilson Colac College VIC 85 1999
90 Chris Davine Thuringowa High School QLD 80 2005
100 Heath McBain Merbein Secondary College VIC 80 1999
110 C.Carr Colac College VIC 75 1998
110+ Aaron Chong Nudgee College QLD 50 2003
Boys U/15
52 Jacque Neasey Marist Regional College NSW 70 2003
56 L.Lowpos Doncaster VIC 70 1998
60 Remy Horsfall Irymple Secondary College VIC 83 1999
67.5 Luke Ingham Nudgee College QLD 90 2003
75 F. Waterman Brisbane Boys College QLD 85 2005
82.5 Drew Kelly Coomealla High School NSW 90 1999
90 J.Spowart Colac College VIC 80 1998
100 Tom Hehlen Capalaba High School QLD 85 1999
110 Anthony Lee Merbein Secondary College      VIC 92.5 2000
110+ Nick Ackland Mannum College SA 45 2006
Boys U/16
52 Alex Hull Hills Grammar School NSW 67.5 2007
56 Dean Wellington Ayr State High school QLD 82.5 2002
60 Sasha Zakharov Capalaba High School QLD 77.5 2000
67.5 Karl Barry Ormiston College, Brisbane QLD 110 2006
75 Leathern Whyte Cleveland High School QLD 122.5 1999
82.5 Damien Portaro Robinvale Secondary College VIC 110 1999
90 A. Heathcote Brisbane Boys College QLD 100 2005
100 Jessy Scultz Nudgee College QLD 90 2002
110 J. Waterman Brisbane Boys College QLD 110 2005
110+ Matthew Mcmanus Kempsey High School NSW 105 2003
Boys U/17
52 Barry Anderson Yass High School NSW 73.5 2006
56 Mitchell Eve Ormiston College, Brisbane QLD 70 2005
60 Jason Strozhiy William Ross, Townsville QLD 90 2005
67.5 Martin Gardiner Ayr State High school QLD 110 2006
75 C.Hooper Nudgee College QLD 112.5 2002
82.5 Laird Ross Kingswood Secondary College Vic 132.5 2008
90 James Baliakis Scotch College VIC 135 2002
100 Liam McCarthy Nudgee College QLD 125 2002
110 Liam McCarthy Nudgee College QLD 140 2003
110+ Deene Sugars Mildura Senior College VIC 95 2001
Boys 17+
52 I. Jones Doncaster High School VIC 80 1998
56 Barry Anderson Yass Secondary NSW 86 2008
60 Carl Hardman Duval High School NSW 86.5 2008
67.5 Andrew Fraser Wynnum State High School QLD 97.5 2007
75 Stephen Goodhew Kirwan State High School QLD 110 2002
82.5 Laird Ross Kingswood College VIC 165 2009
90 Brian Heck Kirwan State High School VIC 127.5 2006
100 Simon Chiu Hills Grammar School NSW 145 2006
110 Angus Ferguson Immanuel Lutheran College QLD 130 2009
110+ Alex Casey Ormiston College, Brisbane Qld 120 2008
Division Name School State Record Date
Girls U/14
44 D. Muna Doncaster High School VIC 43 1998
48 S. Russel Doncaster High School VIC 45 1998
52 N. Hoasey Doncaster High School VIC 50 1998
56 E. Witcombe Colac High School VIC 54 1998
60 C. Feualeaki Robinvale Secondary College VIC 53.5 1998
67.5 Lee-Ann Berg Heatherwood School Vic 52.5 2008
75 Cheryl Feualeaki Robinvale Secondary College VIC 55 1998
82.5 Ashleigh Vivian Heatherwood School VIC 45 2008
90 Katie Leak Colac College VIC 75 2001
90+
Girls U/15
44 Leah Gleeson Heatherwood School Vic 37.5 2008
48 Natalie O’Halloran Heatherwood School VIC 35 2008
52 A. Gaby Robinvale Secondary College VIC 39.5 1998
56 B. Gonzalez Doncaster High School VIC 42.5 1998
60 Nicki Gaylard Colac College VIC 72.5 1999
67.5 Karina Harris Mannum College SA 40 2008
75 Juanita Thompson Ballarat High School VIC 45 1999
82.5 G. Davis Doncaster High School VIC 42.5 1998
90 Samara Tracey Mannum College SA 47.5 2008
90+ Hayley Treffene Merbein Secondary College VIC 57.5 1999
Girls U/16
44 Celia Courtman Heatherwood School VIC 42.5 2008
48 C. Hanson Doncaster High School VIC 45 1998
52 Jade currie Merbein Secondary College VIC 45 2002
56 Jennifer Steer Swan Reach Area School SA 47 2006
60 Sarah Spizewska O’Connor Catholic H.S. NSW 55 1999
67.5 J. Petroulos Merbein Secondary College VIC 50 1998
75 Sasa Biddulp William Ross High School QLD 60 2005
82.5 Sarah Hawkes Merbein Secondary College VIC 45 2000
90 Heather Baker Merbein Secondary College VIC 42.5 2001
90+ Stephanie Hunter Mannum College SA 65 2007
Girls 16+
44 Melissa Robinson Duval High School NSW 42.5 1998
48 Rebecca Zara Heatherwood High School VIC 27.5 2008
52 Amy James Mannum College SA 42.5 2007
56 J. Kirsten Doncaster High School VIC 45 1998
60 Sarah Spizewska O’Connor Catholic H.S. NSW 60 2000
67.5 Justine Weston Colac College VIC 52.5 2001
75 Kathleen Tomkins Heatherwood High School SA 46.25 2007
82.5 Kasey Webb Heatherwood High School VIC 50 2008
90 Brynie Kinnif Heatherwood High School VIC 40 2009
90+ Shannon Hunter Mannum College SA 52.5 2007